©2015 Edelgeist Miniature Schnauzers Australia.  Proudly created with Wix.com
 

    JUDGING - Updated June 2019

     

    I have combined my love of dogs with the love of judging dogs.

     

    Prefix:            EDELGEIST

     

    Groups:          ALL BREEDS  - BEST IN SHOW

                            Toys  - Terriers - Gundogs -  Hounds -  Working -  Utility -  Non-Sporting

     

    FCI:                 FCI Judges Number # 18326

                   BEST IN SHOW

                            Group1   -  Sheepdogs and Cattledogs (except Swiss Cattledogs)

                            Group 2   - Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid and Swiss Mountain

                            Group 3   - Terrier

                            Group 4   - Dachshunds

                            Group 5   - Spitz & Primitive Types

                            Group 6   - Scent Hounds and related Breeds

                            Group 7  -  Pointing Dogs

                            Group 8  -  Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs                        

                            Group 9  -  Companion & Toy Dogs

                            Group10 -  Sighthounds

                           

    Other:             Junior Handler competition

     

    Email:             Edelgeist@bigpond.com
     

    Distance Prepared to Travel:  Any trip overseas is considered a holiday distance and to judge only adds to the pleasure.

     

    Expenses Required:   Please feel free to ask privately. It only takes an email.

     


    I have been judging since 2004, at that time I owned Boxers, then a couple of years later Miniature Schnauzers entered my life.  Over the years I have owned and campaigned to their titles together with my Miniature Schnauzers the following breeds – Boxers, Tibetan Terriers, Dobermann, Kerry Blue Terrier and with my husband French Bulldogs.    I have imported three Miniature Schnauzers from America, and 2 White Miniature Schnauzers from Spain. I am proud to have the honor of owning and exhibiting the first male Australian Grand Champion Miniature Schnauzer, and titled the first Male and Female White Miniature Schnauzers in Australia, recently we created more Breed History by gaining the final points for our first AUSTRALIAN BREED WHITES, litter sisters obtaining their titles as entires and neuters and titled over 20 of my own breeding.  

     

    I am licensed to judge and award CC’s for ALL Groups and BEST IN SHOW .  I am also a qualified Junior Handler judge.  I am accredited Assessor for the Trainee Judges scheme.  

     

    I have judged the Schnauzer Club of South Australia and Western Districts Boxer Club of NSW specialty shows and judged the Utility, Non Sporting and Terrier & Toy groups on several occasions.  Recently I had the pleasure of Judging several breeds and Best In Show at the XIX International Show in GIrona, Spain.   Later in 2015 I was invited back to Spain , this time to judge in Malaga for SOCIEDAD CANINA COSTA de SOL.

     

    I have owned and titled a breed/s in all Groups except Toys, Hounds & Working that I am qualified to judge.  My total experience with dogs spans over thirty years and during this time I have had some wonderful moments as a breeder/owner/handler and as a judge seeing my Group winners go onto win In Show awards.

     

    I am a Life Member of the Utility Dog Club of Western Australia an honor which was awarded to me after serving over 20 years as their Secretary and Treasurer.   I am currently the Secretary of The Schnauzer Club of South Australia.

    2020 ASSIGNMENTS

         

         FEBRUARY      -  Tuggerah Lakes (NSW)   7 - 3 - 5  & General Specials (Friday)

         MAY                 -   Broken Hill (NSW)  Grps TBA

        

    2019 ASSIGNMENTS:

           FEBRUARY    -     Collie Club - All Breeds Champ Show Grps 5 & 7

           MARCH         -      Wairoa/Napier Kennel Club  Grps  1 2 5 & 7 

           APRIL             -     Pt Pirie Kennel Club  Grps 1 2 4 & 6

           APRIL             -      Manilla Philippines  - ALL GROUPS & GENERAL SPECIALS

           MAY               -       Tenterfield Terrier Club Qld - Specialty Show

           MAY               -       Western Suburbs Kennel Club of Qld  Grps  1 2(less Tenterfieds) 4

           JULY               -            Sociedad Canina de Castellón SPAIN - CAC Balance Grp 2  & Grp Specials & Junior Handlers

                                                Sociedad Canina de Castellón SPAIN - CACIB Grp 4 - Grp 6 - Balance Grp 8 - Balance Grp 9 - Balance Grp 10

                                                Sociedad Canina de Castellón Finales Grps 4 - 6 - 9 - 10  BEST IN SHOW

           AUGUST        -      Bairnsdale & East Gippsland Kennel Clubs Victoria - Groups 5 - 2 - 4 - 7 - 6 - 1  Plus Junior Handlers

           SEPTEMBER -       Coffs Harbour Kennel Club (NSW)  7 - 4 - 2 - 3 - 5 - 6 - 1  &  General Specials - Plus Junior Handlers

           OCTOBER      -      Alice Springs Kennel Club (NT) - All Groups & General Specials

           NOVEMBER   -     Albany Dog Club (WA) - All Groups & General Specials

           DECEMBER    -     Atherton Tablelands Kennel Club (Qld)- NEW YEARS EVE & NEW YEARS DAY -  All Groups & General Specials

    2018 ASSIGNMENTS:

           

           APRIL             -     South Australia - Groups  1 2 5 6 & 7

           NOVEMBER  -      Goulburn Kennel Club - Groups 7 & 2

    2017 ASSIGNMENTS:

            JANUARY        -     Victoria - Groups 2 - 5 - 7

            MARSH           -     South Australia  Grp 3 (Open Show)    Grp 4 Championship Show

            AUGUST          -    South Australia - General Specials  (Open Show)

            OCTOBER       -     Victoria - Groups 6 & 5

    2016 ASSIGNMENTS:

           

             OCTOBER      -   (9th)  TASMANIAN KENNEL CLUB - LAUNCESTON - Groups 1 -  6  -7

                                        (21st-23rd) ILLAWARRA & SOUTH EASTERN REGION OF NSW - Groups 1 - 2 -  5 - 6 -  7                                    

             NOVEMBER   -   (19th)   AUSTRALIAN CATTLE DOG CLUB OF SA - Groups 1 & 7

     

    2015 ASSIGNMENTS:

     

    MARCH          -  EXPOSICION  INTERNACIONAL GIRONA 2015  (CAC & CAICB) - SPAIN - Chihuaha (Long & Smooth Coat)

                               Newfoundland - Chow Chow - Shar Pei - Bull Mastiff - Akita (Japanese) -  Akita (American)  - German Spitz -                                                              Pomeranian -  Cairn Terrier

     

    AUGUST        -  METROPOLITAN KENNEL CLUB (SA) - Grp 6 Utility Group

     

    SEPTEMBER - UTILITY DOG CLUB OF WA - Grp 6 Utility Group

                           - NON SPORTING DOG CLUB OF WA - Grp 7  Non Sporting Group

                           - ADELAIDE DISTRICTS WORKING DOG CLUB - Grp 2 Terrier Group

                           - ADELAIDE DISTRICTS WORKING DOG CLUB - Grp 1  Toy Group

     

    OCTOBER      -  SOCIEDAD CANINA COSTA de SOL - Malaga Spain - Dalmatian - Kerry Blue Terrier - Australian Silky Terrier - French                                               Bulldogs - Pinschers (all) - Newfoundland - American Staffordshire Terriers - Shar Pei - Akita (American)  -

                               Junior Handlers

     


     

    Best In Show - Philippine Kennel Club - April 2019